Incident Cessna A188B AGtruck RP-R318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184846

Date:Friday 26 February 2016
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Philippine Aviation of Agricultural Corp. (PAAC)
Registration: RP-R318
MSN: 18801335T
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hijo River, Tatum City, Davao del Norte -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the Hijo River, Tatum City, Davao del Norte. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://cnnphilippines.com/regional/2016/02/26/plane-crash-hijo-river-tagum.html
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/Philippines.txt