ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185042
Last updated: 5 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-2016 |
Time: | 8:38 UTC |
Type: |  Boeing 767-322ER |
Owner/operator: | Ukraine International Airlines |
Registration: | UR-GEA |
C/n / msn: | 25280/391 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Near Mykolayiv, Ukraine -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KBP/UKBB |
Destination airport: | TLV |
Narrative:Flight PS775 turned back to Kyiv-Boryspil Airport, Ukraine, after a windshield in cockpit cracked. The Boeing 767-322ER successfully landed at Boryspil at 11:05 UTC. No one was harmed.
The NBAAI decided not to investigate the incident.
Sources:
http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/March2016.pdf
Images: