Accident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II RF-29011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185131

Date:Friday 4 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Ministry of Internal Affairs, Police
Registration: RF-29011
MSN: 5701
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krasnoe, Yuryev-Polsky District, Vladimir Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ivanovo
Destination airport:IATA: CKL, ICAO: UUMU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AS 355N helicopter crashed in the Vladimir Region, Russia. The helicopter was on a reconaissance flight to prevent illegal deforestation. The helicopter touched the trees and crashed in heavy fog.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/04mar2016/vertolet.html
http://lifenews.ru/news/188455
http://lifenews.ru/news/188476
http://lifenews.ru/news/189604

Images:

Media:

Ecureuil 2 (3861071097).jpg
By Carlos Menendez San Juan - Ecureuil 2, CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=37274353