ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185367
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAR-2016 |
Time: | c. 12:00 |
Type: | Cessna U206B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CP-2871 |
MSN: | U206-0876 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Santa Ana de Yacuma -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An aircraft crashed into a market in Santa Ana de Yacuma, Bolivia, and burst into flames.
All four occupants of the aircraft are reported dead, along with three persons on the ground.
Sources:
https://www.eldia.com.bo/index.php?c=Portada&articulo=Una-avioneta-cae-en-el-mercado-central-de-Santa-Ana-de-Yacuma&cat=1&pla=3&id_articulo=193925 http://www.eldeber.com.bo/bolivia/cae-avioneta-mercado-santa-ana.html http://www.erbol.com.bo/noticia/seguridad/13032016/beni_avioneta_se_estrella_contra_un_mercado_y_mueren_sus_tripulantes