Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger VH-WHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185800

Date:Friday 25 March 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Heli-Central Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WHU
MSN: 1472
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carmila West, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was reported to have clipped powerlines and then crashed into a cane farm near Carmila West. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the helicopter, was killed in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-03-25/helicopter-crash-near-mackay-carmila-one-person-dead/7276852
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/pilot-dies-in-chopper-crash-20160325-gnqzet.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-027/