Incident Mil Mi-35M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186157

Date:Monday 4 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Iraqi Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:city of Kut, S of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-35M attack helicopter crashed today during a training mission due to a technical glitch. The crew survived the accident, there were no recorded casualties.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/alghadeer.english/photos/a.1382235475435945.1073741828.1382157918777034/1602105686782255/?type=3&theater
http://www.middle-east-online.com/english/?id=76140