Accident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano FAH 255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186277

Date:Thursday 5 October 2000
Time:c. 12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: FAH 255
MSN: 312050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nombre de Dios range -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Palmerola/Solo Cano (11:57)
Destination airport:BA La Ceiba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing during search for missing Bell 206 HR-AQX. Found crashed and burnt on a mountain Ridge at La Ausencia 13 October 2000. Capt Oscar Fernandez and co-pilot Lt Jaime Ortez.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 25 September-1 October 2001, p44
AFM December 2000, p74/January 2001, p76