Incident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano 451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186281

Date:Thursday 1 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 451
MSN: 312406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caete -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after reported on fire. Crew ejected safely, but one person on ground killed and another injured.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 September 2002, p41
AFM July 2001, p88