Incident Boeing 747-481BDSF B-2432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186308

Date:Saturday 12 March 2016
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481BDSF
Owner/operator:Yangtse River Express
Registration: B-2432
MSN: 28283/1142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zhengzhou Xinzheng International Airport (CGO/ZHCC)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight Y87453 landed on runway 06 at Amsterdam Schiphol Airport at 12:14 after a flight from Zhengzhou when the crew of a KLM aircraft saw smoke and a leak from the aicraft. The aircraft had already switched to the ground radio frequency and the ground controller then instructed the crew to hold position. Fire engines were sent to the aircraft. At the same time, the tower controller instructed the next aircraft on short final to runway 06 to go around because emergency services needed to cross the runway. The Airbus A340-300 arriving from Surinam went around from about 100 feet AGL and landed normally on runway 06 about 10 minutes later.

The aircraft departed Amsterdam again on March 14.

Sources:

https://forums.liveatc.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=13068.0;attach=8749
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-2432