Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III G-OMDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186423

Date:Friday 27 June 2014
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Castle Air Ltd
Registration: G-OMDR
MSN: 8610
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gamston Airport, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gamston (EGNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged on 27-6-2014 near Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire - although the accident was not reported to the authorities until eight months later in February 2015, and the official AAIB report was not published until April 2016. According to the official AAIB report:

"The helicopter was attempting to transit an area of forecast poor weather and inadvertently climbed into cloud, where control was lost. During the loss of control, significant damage occurred to the gearbox isolation mount, rendering the helicopter un-airworthy. This damage was not discovered until two further sectors had been completed.

The pilot was then advised that the helicopter was safe to fly to the owner’s maintenance facility and two further sectors were completed, before the helicopter was withdrawn from service.

Subsequent inspections revealed numerous items of additional damage that were not immediately apparent. The extent of the damage meant that this occurrence met the definition for an accident. It was reported in February 2015"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to main rotor transmission drive shaft couplings, isolation mount, transmission stop mount, swash plate support, tachometer generator and freewheeling unit".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/06/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56f16945e5274a14d7000012/Agusta_Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_III_G-OMDR_04-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OMDR
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/33845/
4. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/403922/g-omdr-castle-air-agusta-agusta-bell-ab-206a-amp-b/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1995 G-HRAY Hecray Company Ltd t/a Direct Helicopters 0 Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex sub

Media:

Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: May 2012 &emdash; G-OMDR Agusta-Bell 206B Jet Ranger II