Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III N39086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186554

Date:Friday 17 May 1991
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: N39086
MSN: 3276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Creel, CHH -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Basaseachic, Chichuahua
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a local flight, the helicopter's engine reportedly failed. The pilot attempted an auto-rotative landing but the helicopter touched down hard, caught fire and was destroyed. The cause of the engine failure was not determined. Pilot serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
El Informador 19 May 1991, p13A