Incident Bell 407 N1197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186732

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Westwind Helicopters Inc
Registration: N1197
MSN: 53151
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:16420 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near offshore installation Eugene Island 182A, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Eugene Island 182A, GOM
Destination airport:Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport (IYA), LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N1197, experienced a loss of engine power after lifting off from the Eugene Island 182A oil rig helipad. The pilot deployed the emergency flotation system and safely landed on the Gulf of Mexico. The pilot and five passengers were not injured. The helicopter was not damaged during that landing; however, it subsequently capsized and was substantially damaged during the recovery effort.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows: The improper repair of the outer combustion case, which led to its ultimate failure due to the continued progression of a fatigue crack and resulted in a partial loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14IA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location