Fuel exhaustion Incident SIAI-Marchetti S-211 025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186862

Date:Thursday 22 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S-211
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 025
MSN: 071/09-006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Baler, Aurora -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Basa AB, Floriablanca
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea due to fuel exhaustion after crew got lost during a gunner exercise two hours after take-off. Crew ejected and hurt but fishermen rescued them.

Sources:

Scramble
Manila Standard 23 June 1995, p24/26 JUne 1995, p2