Incident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP 718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186867

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F26T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 718
MSN: 29-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Cruz Island -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea after encountering technical problems. Both pilots bailed out safely and swam ashore. Aircraft sank in 60ft (18m) water.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 23-29 September 2003, p43
The Straits Times 6 October 2002, p26