Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZK-HCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186871

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Aurum Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HCB
MSN: 2663
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lindis Pass, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Source: New Zealand Police – Press Release/Statement:

Headline: Helicopter Crash in Lindis Pass area
Saturday, 30 April 2016 – 7:56pm

Reports of helicopter crash

Shortly before 12:00pm today, Southern Police were alerted to reports of a helicopter crash in the Lindis Pass area after an emergency beacon was activated. In difficult weather and terrain the Otago Rescue Helicopter from Dunedin and a private helicopter located the scene and helicopter believed to be a Robinson R22.

A 32 year old male was located deceased at the scene, with a 51 year old male flown to Dunedin Public Hospital with head and chest injuries. Police have secured the scene and notified the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) of the crash.

A full investigation is being conducted by Police and the CAA. Police are currently locating and notifying next of kin, no further details will be released at present.

ENDS

A/Snr Sgt Phill HAMLIN
Southern DCC

According to the NZ CAA:

"Fatal Accidents and Serious Injury Accidents
Private Operations - Helicopters
An R22 Beta helicopter crashed. The passenger was killed and the pilot received serious injuries. The helicopter was destroyed. (Occurrence Number 16/1973) CAA safety investigation 16/SAI/237 has been completed."
The owner was identified as Aurum Helicopters, according to Radio New Zealand. ZK-HCB is the only R22 owned by Aurum, according to the NZ Civil Aircraft Register.

NZ Register shows NZ-HCB, c/n 2663 ex JA888Y, as destroyed, reg. cancelled 5/16.

Sources:

1. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11631448
2. https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/79476718/helicopter-crash-reported-in-lindis-pass
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/24079/lindis-pass-helicopter-crash?page=1&scrollTo=238044
4. http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/302744/southland-man-named-as-helicopter-crash-victim
5. https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Safety_Reports/2016_q2_Safe_Sum_Rep.pdf
6. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=Hcb&Query3=Get+Aircraft
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000867961.html
8. http://livenews.co.nz/2016/04/30/helicopter-crash-in-lindis-pass-area/
9. https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/107539602/.html (Oct 2018)

Media: