Runway excursion Incident Murphy SR2500 Super Rebel ZK-MSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187051

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Murphy SR2500 Super Rebel
Owner/operator:Cardinal Partnership
Registration: ZK-MSR
MSN: 012SR-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waitao, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Waitao
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Waitao
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at a private airstrip in Waitao, southeast Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, North Island. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of two occupants onboard received minor injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11635624&ref=NZH_Tw
https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/125768-light-plane-crash-near-tauranga.html
https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=MSR&Query3=Get+Aircraft

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8081799
http://www.murphyair.com

Images:

Tauranga 26Jan2014