ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18711
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JAN-1933 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
Owner/operator: | Wilhelm M. Omsted |
Registration: | G-ABZM |
MSN: | 4018 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, South West of Norwegian coast -
Norway
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
Destination airport: | Oslo, Norway |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered G-ABZM [C of R 3912] 23.9.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 3588 issued 23.9.32. Sold 17.1.33 to Wilhelm M Omsted, Oslo (and registration LN-ABP allotted) but crashed in North Sea 28.1.33 south west of the Norwegian coast, en-route Heston to Oslo 23.1.33; Pilot/owner Wilhelm M. Omsted and passenger Lt Sigurd J. Ågenås not found, believed killed.
One wing washed up in Norway 2.2.33, but no other trace of the wreckage nor the two occupants was found, who were later considered as deceased.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LN-.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABZM.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p040.html 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83-fox-moth-north-sea-2-killed 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2011.pdf