Accident MiG-21US 0641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187194

Date:Friday 21 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21US
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0641
MSN: 06685141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ústí nad labem 3km -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight mission, they got into a difficult situation and crashed into a wall of an open-cast mine near Chabařovice, 3 km from Ústí nad Labem. Major Jozef Kopka and Captain Jiří Kaláb were killed.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/831/