Incident Airbus A330-343 D-AIKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187274

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIKR
MSN: 1314
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH764 suffered a landing incident at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, India.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-343, landed on runway 27 at 22:53 hours local time. It came to rest on the left hand edge of runway 27 at the turnoff to taxiway N7.
Photos from the scene show the two rear tyres on both main landing gear bogies had burst with the tyres of the right hand main landing gear completely gone.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india/mumbai-airport-ops-hit-after-lufthansa-flight-gets-stuck-on-tarmac/story-MKY8aqe6NZItuBCRu8OKXP.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh764/#9b2f8e4

Media: