This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-DEC-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 76 Squadron Royal Air Force (76 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | L9615 |
C/n / msn: | MP-X |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off French Coast -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George |
Destination airport: | RAF Middleton St George |
Narrative:Mission : Brest. Took off from RAF Middleton St. George at 1122 hrs. Hit by flak and crashed in the sea off the French coast. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Buenos Aires born Plt Off King had recently survived a Whitley crash while serving with 78 Squadron.
Crew
Plt Off D S King RCAF (KIA)
Sgt W R Gates RCAF (KIA)
Sgt P D Randall (KIA)
Sgt S M Wilson RAAF (KIA)
Sgt L Blair (KIA)
Sgt H J Toski (KIA)
Sgt F Eaton (KIA)
Sources:
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 197.