Incident Schleicher ASH 31Mi SE-UVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187381

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-UVY
MSN: 31090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Flyxen, Near Vittaryd -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESMG
Destination airport:ESMG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the powered glider did not start forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in a lake. The pilot was participating in the "SM 2016 Racing och Open". The pilot escaped uninjured. Damage to the glider was limited to the instruments.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/ThePilotsLoungePage/photos/pcb.1116839475039061/1116838761705799/?type=3&theater
https://www.soaringspot.com/de/feringe2016/results/open/task-4-on-2016-05-17/daily
https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=106&artikel=6434434

Images: