Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II G-OSIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187388

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Cardale Doors Ltd (owner)
Registration: G-OSIB
MSN: 45360
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Noke, 5 miles NE of Oxford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Black Hill, Wales
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-8-1993 in a 'hard' landing at Noke, five miles north-east of Oxford, Oxfordshire (at approximate co ordinates: 51°48′50″N 1°12′47″W): During a cross country navigational exercise between a site in the Black Hill area in Wales back to Kidlington Airport, Oxford, the pilot asked the instructor to demonstrate a 'quick-stop' transition from forward flight to the hover. At about 100 feet agl and 80 knots, the instructor initiated a gentle flare, but during the early stages of the pitch-up and power reduction, as the helicopter did not seem to be decelerating as quickly as planned, he progressively increased the flare angle.

Approaching the hover, as the instructor leveled the helicopter, it began to sink. The instructor attempted to control the sink but by this time, with the whole manoeuvre having taken up considerably more room than originally expected, he could no longer recover straight ahead to forward flight due to the presence of trees. The helicopter began to yaw to the right and a 'low rotor RPM' warning began. The pilot attempted to regain control but without success and the helicopter continued to descend whilst spinning to the right. The helicopter touched down very hard sustaining substantial damage. The pilot and two of four the passengers were seriously injured in the crash.

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "The helicopter was destroyed". As a reult, the registration G-OSIB was cancelled by the CAA on 21/10/1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230470e5274a1317000ca1/Bell_206L-1_LongRanger_II__G-OSIB_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OSIB
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14714