Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star HS-IAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188142

Date:Monday 6 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Nakhon Phanom University
Registration: HS-IAO
MSN: 42.344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nakhon Phanom -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phanom Airport Nakhon Phanom
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 6-9-2010 at Nakon Phanom, Thailand. Aircraft presumably repaired, as involved in a 2nd accident at Roi Et Airport on 13-12-13

Sources:

1. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
2. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Registers/HS_Register.pdf
3. https://www.diamondaviators.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5601&start=40
4. http://www.aviation.go.th/th/content/318/476.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2013 HS-IAO Nakhon Phanom University Roi Et Province unk