Incident Brändli BX-2 Cherry PH-AMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188383

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-AMJ
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Breda Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi the aircraft was struck from behind by Vans RV-7 PH-VII. Serious damage to rudder and vertical tailplane and complete destruction of right vertical stabilizer and elevator when the propeller of PH-VII struck PH-AMJ.

Sources:

Observation by reliable pilot present at the Fly In that day.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2021 PH-AMJ Private 0 Wundschuh sub

Images:

Photo taken at EHSE