ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188424
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 30 September 1998 |
Time: | 13:05 UTC |
Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 1 |
Owner/operator: | Caledonian Airways |
Registration: | TF-ABT |
MSN: | 1231 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 303 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
Destination airport: | Venice Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged during initial climb out from London Gatwick Airport. No injuries to the 303 persons on board (crew of 14 plus 289 passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
" The aircraft was wet leased to the airline whose paint scheme adorned the exterior. It was operating a charter flight service and took off from Gatwick's Runway 26L at 12:58 hours bound for Venice. The take off was carried out with reduced thrust and, following the normal procedures, No 2 air conditioning pack was ON for take off. Numbers 1 and 3 air conditioning packs were selected ON at gear retraction and 600 feet agl respectively. On climbing through 1,000 feet the crew were given an easterly radar vector and cleared to climb.
Soon after passing through approximately FL 80 at 250 KIAS with the commander handling there was a loud bang accompanied by a yaw to the left and a nose-down trim change. All three flight deck crew members were immediately aware that an engine had failed and the vibration warning for No 1 engine illuminated. The commander diagnosed severe damage to the No 1 engine and ordered the first officer and flight engineer to shut it down. They carried out the immediate action drills of closing the thrust lever, selecting the engine fuel/ignition switch to OFF and pulling the engine fire handle.
The flight engineer then reached for the emergency checklist and began reading the remainder of the procedure. The first pertinent item was to select a hydraulic power transfer unit (PTU) to ON. As he looked up at the hydraulic system panel he noticed a warning light had illuminated on the adjacent engine bleed control panel. The warning was the 'AREA A OVERHEAT' light.
The flight engineer selected the No 1 pack (ie the No 1 unit of the ECS) to OFF whereupon the light extinguished. He and the first officer then continued with the remainder of the engine shutdown drill. On completion of the drill the airframe vibration had diminished but the engine was still making an unusual rattling noise, and it continued to do so throughout the remainder of the flight.
The commander decided to jettison fuel and return to Gatwick. He declared an emergency and approximately 15,000 lb of fuel was jettisoned at FL 120 before the aircraft was radar vectored for a two-engined ILS approach and landing on Runway 26L. The approach and landing were without further incident and the aircraft landed at 1323 hrs with the emergency services at local standby.
The aircraft was inspected by the fire service who reported that a panel near the nose landing gear was missing. The aircraft was taxied to a suitable stand where the passengers were disembarked in the normal manner via the jetway."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Loss of left Environmental Control System (ECS) bay door, structural damage to door aperture, failure of ducting to No 1 ECS, substantial damage to No 1 engine and nacelle"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef4240f0b61342000233/dft_avsafety_pdf_501428.pdf 2.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-l10-1231.htm 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/103618/tf-abt-air-atlanta-icelandic-lockheed-l-1011-385-1-tristar-1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Lockheed L-1011-385-1-15 TriStar 100 Caledonian Airways (Air Atlanta Icelandic) at Faro (FAO/LPFR), Portugal 1998