Incident ATR 72-202 G-BWTM, 10 Feb 1999
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188443

Date:10-FEB-1999
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:CityFlyer Express
Registration: G-BWTM
MSN: 470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Rotterdam (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained Damage to nose landing gear 10-2-1999 on take off from London Gatwick Airport on a flight to Rotterdam. No injuries reported to the 21 persons on board (4 crew and 17 passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a normal pre-flight check and taxi to the runway for a flight to Rotterdam, the crew had noted that momentarily before rotating during take off a 'shimmy sound' was heard. In the absence of any other indications of a problem, the flight continued to Rotterdam. However after an uneventful landing, it was discovered that the right nose wheel and the outboard section of the right nose wheel axle were missing. The subject wheel, containing the missing section of axle, was subsequently found at Gatwick Airport".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f204e5274a13170003cf/dft_avsafety_pdf_501965.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWTM
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BWTM/421373
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?parentid=1057&typeid=24&frstatus=3

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

G-BWTM ATR.72-202 BA-CityFlyer at Manchester 29-7-2000: G-BWTM ATR.72-202 BA-CityFlyer MAN 29JUL00 (5933490859)