ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188585
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1993 |
Time: | |
Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Bell Hand Club |
Registration: | JA9661 |
MSN: | 7355 |
Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tokyo Heliport, Kōtō, Tokyo, -
Japan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Tokyo Heliport, Kōtō, Tokyo (RJTI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 16-6-1993 when crashed at Tokyo Heliport, Kōtō, Tokyo. The pilot survived, but all 5 passengers were killed. After initial touchdown, the helicopter suddenly got airborne again and climbed to a height of a few metres before losing height and touching down very hard. The accident was attributed to a passenger's mishandling of his seat belt - the seat belt became caught on the helicopter's control
Sources:
1.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php