ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188586
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 4 July 1993 |
Time: | |
Type: | Agusta A109A Hirundo |
Owner/operator: | Avionprese Jet Executive |
Registration: | I-GRAC |
MSN: | 7125 |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Villa d'Acri -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst en route the pilot noticed that the temperature was increasing on the No. 2 engine. He attempted to reduce the temperature but without success and therefore elected to shut the engine down and carry out a precautionary landing.
During the subsequent landing roll in a field the helicopter's nose undercarriage ran into a depression in the grass. Control was lost and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The problem with the No. 2 engine resulted from a bearing failure.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-g.htm 2.
http://geolocation.ws/v/I/4943958277071765521-5517382452138311602/this-agusta-a109-registered-as-n109ga-is/en 3.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/a109.php