Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 CP-2953, 16 Jul 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188712

Date:16-JUL-2016
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2953
MSN: 20700728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa del Yacuma, José Ballivián, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad
Destination airport:Santa Rosa de Yacuma
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed upon approached landing. Weather was the factor to the accident, substantial rain and wind.

Sources:

20700728