Accident Hiller UH-12E G-ASIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18873

Date:Thursday 11 March 1971
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Management Aviation Limited
Registration: G-ASIH
MSN: 2192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shinnel Head, Thornhill, Dumfriesshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shinnel Head, Thornhill, Dumfriesshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/3/1971 when crashed at Shinnel Head, Thornhill, Dumfriesshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged on fertiliser spreading operations over a grass covered hillside. Whilst flying at about 40 feet and 35 knots it pitched sharply nose-up to a near vertical attitude, went out of control and crashed, injuring the pilot.

The report concludes that the accident was due to a loss of control caused by the longitudinal cyclic control push rod becoming detached from the wobble plate because the retaining bolt fell out after its securing nut had come off."

The injured pilot was named in the AAIB accident report as Captain Norman Moffatt MacLeod, aged 27; he sustained slight burn injuries when the box of matches in his trouser pocket ignited. Registration G-ASIH cancelled by the CAA 6/12/71 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Dumped pod (minus boom) at Bourn by January 1972, still there by June 1979.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fadf40f0b61346000873/14-1971_G-ASIH.pdf
2. CAA Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASIH.pdf
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/49748/
4. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA01403-2