Bird strike Accident Airbus A321-231 G-OJEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188754

Date:Friday 16 November 2001
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-OJEG
MSN: 1015
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedffordshire (LTN/EGGP)
Destination airport:Tenerife South Airport, Tenerife, Canary Islands (TFS/GCTS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Seriously damaged 16-11-2001 due to the failure of the No.1 engine on take off from Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire. Aircraft diverted to London Stansted for an immediate landing. No injuries reported to the 229 person on board (220 passengers and 9 crew). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged on a service from Luton to Tenerife and this was the first flight since the installation of a recently reworked engine at the No. 1 position. (The engine had been bulk stripped after 8,357 hours and 2,950 cycles to repair a combustor). There was an engineering note in the Technical Log requesting that TOGA (Take-Off/Go-Around) thrust be used for this take-off and the crew complied with this request.

Everything was normal in the take-off up to the point of rotation, when an ECAM (Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitoring) Master Warning occurred, with the caption 'ENG 1 OIL LO PR'. This was followed a few seconds later by a loud bang and a significant jolt felt through the airframe.

The crew noticed the instrument indications from the No. 1 engine beginning to decrease. The commander considered the apparent engine surge so severe that he ordered the first officer to close the thrust lever for the No. 1 engine. As the thrust lever was retarded it became apparent from the instruments that this engine had suffered a major malfunction and the crew completed the ECAM actions for Engine Severe Damage.

Subsequent analysis of data from the aircraft's QAR (Quick Access Recorder) broadly confirmed the crew's recollection, with normal engine parameters until the appearance of the low oil pressure warning as the aircraft became airborne. The data confirmed that this was followed by the rundown of the No 1 engine, with the N2 (high pressure spool speed) decreasing and an increase of EGT from 510°C at rotation to 810°C 46 seconds later, during which time the engine was secured.

The commander diverted to London Stansted Airport instead of returning to Luton Airport because of its longer runway and the landing there was uneventful. After the landing a number of passengers reported to the crew that, at about the time the engine failed, they saw a very bright orange flame flash from the intake of the No. 1 engine.

The initial visual inspection showed that that there was a significant amount of metallic debris in the engine jet pipe but the engine failure had been 'contained', with no damage to any other part of the aircraft. There was no visible evidence of a bird strike or foreign object damage"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Failure of No. 1 engine".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/11/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdf2ed915d1374000923/dft_avsafety_pdf_501106.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OJEG
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-1015.htm
4. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A321/1015/G-OJEG-Monarch-Airlines

Media:

G-OJEG Airbus A321-231 of Monarch Airlines at Birmingham (BHX/EGBB) June 2, 2012 G-OJEG Airbus A321-231 (cn 1015) Monarch Airlines. (8081733076)