Accident Mil Mi-8AMTSh RF-95585, 01 Aug 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188976

Date:01-AUG-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95585
MSN: 8AMTS00643137383U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Idlib province -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aleppo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian helicopter (212 yellow) was shot down by ground fire after delivering aids supplies to Aleppo.
All 5 persons onboard died in the crash. The helicopter was carrying three crew and two Russian officers involved in the reconciliation effort.

Sources:

www.en.abna24.com
https://twitter.com/Arn_Del/status/760070659103924224/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw
Reuters
https://www.rt.com/news/354128-russian-helicopter-syria-down/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-middle-east-36939137
http://web.archive.org/web/20161111000431/http://www.janes.com:80/article/62693/russian-mi-8amtsh-downed-in-syria
https://edition.cnn.com/2016/08/01/middleeast/syria-aleppo/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/73067 (archived at http://archive.is/nGw6N
http://web.archive.org/web/20141226025001/http://warfare.be/db/lang/rus/linkid/2239/catid/239/base/2521/ (archived http://archive.is/pfq4n

Media: