Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HS-FGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188977

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Thai Regional Airlines
Registration: HS-FGB
MSN: 31-7652156
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lam Pla Phung Temple, Sangphra, Nongchok, Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nakhon Ratchasima (VUTQ)
Destination airport:Suvarnabhumi (VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 1, 2016, at 16:05 local time, a Piper PA31-350, HS-FGB, was destroyed after it collided with a wooden bridge during an emergency landing near Nong Prue, Bangkok, Thailand. The aircraft was operated under the pertinent regulations of the Government of Thailand. One crew member was fatally injured and the other crew member was seriously injured. One passenger was seriously injured and the other passenger received minor injuries.

According to a published Facebook source, roughly translated into English (see link #7 for the original Thai text):

"Piper PA-31-350 aircraft registered HS-FGB Aircraft charter Thai Regional Airlines (Thai Regional Airlines) Flight TRB 106 From Nakhon Ratchasima to Suvarnabhumi Airport. Near Lam Pla Phung Temple, Sangphra, Nongchok, Bangkok. Area responsible for Lam Chai Police Station by the volunteer disaster rescue. There were 4 injured, 1 fatally.

The location of the drop off from Suvarnabhumi airport about 15 km (by air). The scene of the accident was the wooden bridge across the canal at Lam Plai Wat. Finding a plane crashed with a wooden bridge pier Frontage demolished Inside the cabin, one of the dead was known as Mr. Siravuti Tiaoprasert. The first pilot died in the front seat. Body back Wearing a white t-shirt Navy Pants There are large wounds on the face and head.

The second pilot was Mr. Vudhapong Chaiya and two other passengers who came with the plane known as Sergeant Teppakakrit, 43, Mr. Sittiporn Thanasang, 33, both employees of the company. Rabbit wink airway to the hospital. There are also villagers living in the scene injured by the fall of two aircraft, namely, Mrs. Prapop Premprei, 48, and Mr. Arun Kaewson, 78 years old, delivered to Seri Rak Hospital.

Before the accident, the morning flight was conducted by Mr. Saravut. The first pilot and Mr. Wuttipong. The deceased is a pilot assistant. Flying from Suvarnabhumi Airport to Nakhon Ratchasima and at 3:00 pm flew out of Nakhon Ratchasima to return to Bangkok. By the airport. But the incident before. Officials are currently investigating the cause of the accident."

Sources:

NTSB
2. https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/transport/1050129/one-killed-four-injured-in-plane-crash
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/08/piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-rabbit.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170319161916/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2016/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-in-bangkok-1-killed/
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/140451866@N08/26727200316
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1472393
7. https://www.facebook.com/ThaiAviationClub/posts/1237018872995495
8. https://www.tcijthai.com/news/2016/8/scoop/6369

Media: