Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TI-BBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189113

Date:Thursday 23 December 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Nature Air
Registration: TI-BBQ
MSN: 537
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Samara, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MRPV
Destination airport:MRNS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird strike near Nosara, cant not land with the windsheald broke, decide return to San José.

Sources:

Privated Archives

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2008 TI-BBQ Nature Air 0 Tobías Bolaños International Airport (MRPV) min
Runway excursion

Images: