Accident Robinson R44 G-SYTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189209

Date:Sunday 8 May 2005
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Silverstar Components Ltd
Registration: G-SYTN
MSN: 1156
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea Airport, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 08-05-2005 in a hover taxying accident at Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan. Aircraft entered uncontrollable right yaw, struck ground and came to rest on its side. No injuries to the 3 Person On Board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After completing two circuits on Runway 28 at Swansea Airport, the pilot brought the aircraft to a hover beside a taxiway intersection and hover taxied clear of the runway on a north-easterly heading. The helicopter then turned right onto an easterly heading in order to enter the apron for parking. Surface wind was reported as 300 degrees/14 knots.

As it turned from the taxiway onto the apron, the aircraft continued in an uncommanded turn to the right, which the pilot tried to correct with a left yaw pedal input. Despite full left pedal input, however, the aircraft continued to yaw to the right. During this manoeuvre the nose pitched down and the main rotor struck the ground. The tail struck the ground and broke off during the subsequent violent yaw to the right.

The pilot has no clear recollection of the control inputs he made at this point. The aircraft came to rest on its left side with substantial damage to the tail and rotors. There was no fire. The pilot was able to climb out unaided before reaching back into the cockpit to shut off the fuel.

The passenger in the left rear seat was trapped briefly by her clothing but was freed without great difficulty and helped out of the aircraft by the pilot. The passenger in the left front seat was able to vacate the aircraft unaided. Paramedics and the airfield fire and rescue service were in attendance quickly."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/05/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe0440f0b613460009fd/G-SYTN_11-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SYTN
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1816
4. https://www.helicopter-redeye.com/P14B_GSYTN.htm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/4527175.stm
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/173986-swansea-incident.html
7. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ur.php
8. Crash as UR-LWW: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=187950

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2016 UR-LWW Private 0 Khmelnitskiy region w/o
Collision with pole or wires