ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189243
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 9 August 2016 |
Time: | 15:08 LT |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
Owner/operator: | Japan Coast Guard |
Registration: | JA968A |
MSN: | 31360 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Shichigahama, Miyagi prefecture -
Japan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) |
Destination airport: | Shichigahama |
Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a rescue work at a beach, a helicopter of Japan Coast Guard made a 'belly landing' causing some damage on the underside of the fuselage.
There was a severe tropical storm, STS1605 OMAIS (1605), located a few hundred kilometers east of the accident site on the day of the accident, and strong northwest wind as 20 knots, gust into 30 knots were observed at Sendai Airport (about 20km southwest of the accident site) during the daytime.
PROBABLE CAUSES (from final report):
It is highly probable that this accident occurred as the Rotorcraft suffered damages because it had landed without extending the landing gear.
Regarding why it had landed without extending the landing gear, it is probable that various tasks were occurred in short time span and at same time other crews on board were also focusing on their own various tasks, so that they could not carry out necessary corporation or support, and because the workload of the captain continued to be high, there were not enough time for the captain to shift his mind from the rescue operation to the landing procedure, as the result, he forgot the check prior to the landing prescribed in the flight manual and did not check the landing gear condition.
Sources:
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/jcg-aw139-sar-wheels-up-beach/ http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2163 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |