Accident Robinson R44 Raven I OK-GES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189308

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2016
Time:13:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:GES AIR
Registration: OK-GES
MSN: 1701
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaznějov -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKPS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

Inflight breakup - the blade came thru the cabin approx. in the level of cyclic stick.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.praguemonitor.com/2016/08/17/two-die-helicopter-crash
http://www.dailyjournal.net/2016/08/16/eu-czech-helicopter-crash/
https://plzen.idnes.cz/pad-vrtulniku-u-kaznejova-sever-plzenska-f1w-/plzen-zpravy.aspx?c=A160816_164617_plzen-zpravy_ban

http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1210523/robinson-r44-ok-ges-private-plasy-lkps
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8139190