ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189324
Last updated: 11 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-1959 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 18417 |
C/n / msn: | C-100/4/317 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Prestwick, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Prestwick, Scotland |
Destination airport: | Renfrew, Scotland |
Narrative:RCAF CF-100 18417 took off from Prestwick with a Scottish Aviation pilot and passenger, for a ferry flight to Renfrew, Scotland. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft went into an uncontrolled descending right hand turn. The pilot ejected safely, but the passenger failed to eject and was killed in the crash. It has been reported that the safety pin may not have been removed from the passenger’s ejection mechanism.
Sources:
https://canavbooks.wordpress.com/2010/04/19/the-facts-will-out-the-crash-of-cf-100-18417/ https://canavbooks.wordpress.com/2013/10/02/the-crash-of-cf-100-18417-redux/