Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AVYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18947

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1969
Time:c. 15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Newcastle Aero Club
Registration: G-AVYN
MSN: 28-4662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashford Gill Head, Gouthwaite Moor, near Pateley Bridge, Yorks. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Newcastle (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown by a student pilot on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight from Newcastle airport to Leeds/Bradford airport and return. The aircraft left Leeds-Bradford at 14:42 hours local time. Sixteen minutes after taking-off from Leeds/Bradford airport to return to Newcastle at approx. 15:00 hours, the student pilot called the Royal Air Force station at Leeming for a radio bearing. He was told that the direction finding facilities were not available.

The acknowledgement of this message at 15:03 hours was the last radio call from the aircraft. Soon afterwards it crashed in bad weather on high ground and the student was killed.

After a two-day search, the wreckage of G-AVYN was found at 1,640 feet amsl, and eight miles west of its intended track, 17 miles north of Leeds-Bradford Airport, at Ashford Gill Head, Gouthwaite Moor, near Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire.

There was no fire. The report concludes that the accident was due to an inexperienced pilot continuing his flight too far into deteriorating weather and colliding with high ground. Inadequate supervision of the pre-flight planning was a contributory factor. The AAIB report names the pilot as "Mr. A.P.Teare", and states that the time of the accident was "unknown - but probably between 15:05 and 15:20 hours"

In October 2011 much of the wreckage was still to be seen at the crash site. Registration G-AVYN cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 8/1/70 as "aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efe640f0b613460002ef/13-1971_G-AVYN.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVYN.pdf
3. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2008/10/piper-cherokee-pa-28-180-g-avyn_2444.html
4. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/piper-cherokee-g-avyn/
5. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/piper-cherokee-g-avyn-ashfold-gill-head/
6. Pictures of wreckage at https://www.flickr.com/p/8wkv7u and https://flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4937285221/