Hard landing Incident Stark Turbulent D-1 D-ETMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189472

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2011
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETMB
MSN: 135
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamp-Lintfort Airport, Wesel District, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kamp-Lintfort Airfield (EDLC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stark Turbulent D-1 D-ETMB: Substantially damaged 10.5.2011 when crashed at Kamp-Lintfort Airport, Kamp-Lintfort, Wesel District, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Due to a hard landing the right gear broke down and the right wing was torn off the fuselage. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany accident report (see link #1 for the original German text)

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: May 10, 2011, 1:20 p.m. (local)
City, State: Kamp-Lintfort, Germany
Damage to the aircraft: severely damaged
Source: Investigation by the BFU File number: BFU 3X047-11
During a hard landing, the right main landing gear broke, causing the right wing to tear away from the fuselage.
Aircraft: Aircraft 0 to 2,250 kg
Pattern: STARK AIRPLANE - TURBULENT D-1
Mode of Operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Kamp-Lintfort is a town in Wesel District, in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is located 8 kilometres north-west of Moers. Kamp-Lintfort Airport is a small airport in Düsseldorf District, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. The airport has one runway: 7/25. The ICAO designator of this field is EDLC.

Sources:

1. BfU-Report 3X047-11 at https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2011/Bulletin2011-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1 p.13[German text]
2. https://metar-taf.com/airport/EDLC
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kamp-Lintfort