Incident Sukhoi Su-17UM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189669

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17UM
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neuruppin -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neuruppin AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after flew into flock of geese at about 230ft (70m) on climb-out. Bird ingested into engine. 730.APIB. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.avialp.info/su-17.html
AFM August 2000, p92