Accident Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189787

Date:Friday 2 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rahba Katba, near Hama -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Syrian Air Force SA 342L Gazelle helicopter was shot down by rebel forces while patrolling near Al-Khattab, a village to the north of Hama, a town in west-central Syria.

The aircraft's crew, Col. Mohammad Ali Habib and Major Alaa' Ahmad Dayyoub, both perished in the attack.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page70#post6081
http://sputniknews.com/middleeast/20160903/1044914418/hama-helicopter-downing.html
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2530342&Language=en
https://www.alaraby.co.uk/english/news/2016/9/2/syrian-rebels-down-regime-helicopter-in-hama-offensive

Media: