Accident Agusta A109A Hirundo G-DNHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189807

Date:Monday 9 October 2006
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:DNH Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-DNHI
MSN: 7154
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2nm W of Biggin Hill Airport, near Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, an engine exhaust duct separated from the helicopter and struck the tail rotor assembly, causing the tail rotor gearbox to also separate. After an initial yaw to the right, the pilot regained limited control. However, a further sudden yaw, possibly associated with a partial structural failure of the upper vertical stabiliser, prompted an immediate autorotative descent, which culminated in a successful forced landing. The investigation established that a clamp attaching an exhaust duct to the left engine had failed, due to stress corrosion cracking, allowing the duct to disconnect from the engine. Two safety recommendations are made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/10/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/agusta-a109a-g-dnhi-9-october-2006
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-DNHI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1988 N33SV Rocky Mountain Helicopters 0 Sioux Falls, SD sub

Media: