Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) TC-JSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189883

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2016
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JSL
MSN: 5667
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:nr Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1668, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike on approach to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey. The flight from Hamburg was uneventful until the airplane struck an eagle while on final approach to runway 05 at Atatürk Airport. The eagle struck the nose landing gear and became stuck. No damage was noted after an inspection and the aircraft was released for service again.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk1668#aebf80d
http://www.airporthaber.com/thy-haberleri/thy-ucagina-giren-kartal-bu-hale-geldi.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2017 TC-JSL Turkish Airlines 0 64nm southeast of Munich min