Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry PH-YCM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189948

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-YCM
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breda Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Brändli BX-2 Cherry sustained subtantial damage in a runway excursion accident following a forced landing at Breda International Airport, Netherlands.
Shortly after takeoff from runway 25, the engine lost power. The pilot then made a 180 degree turn-back to the field for a landing on runway 06. The aircraft apparently touched down long and overshot the runway, went through a barbed wire fence, across a road and ended up in a field.

Woensdrecht Air Base, 17 km SW of EHSE showed a 6 knot wind from 200°, varying between 160° and 240° at 11:55 LT.
EHWO 100955Z AUTO 20006KT 160V240 9999 SCT360 23/11 Q1016 BLU
EHWO 101025Z AUTO 19006KT 160V250 9999 SCT330 SCT400 24/12 Q1015 BLU

Gilze Rijen Air Base, 26 km E of EHSE showed an 8 knot wind from 200°, varying between 140° and 230° at 11:55 LT.
EHGR 100955Z AUTO 20008KT 140V230 9999 NCD 24/13 Q1016 BLU
EHGR 101025Z AUTO 20010KT 150V250 9999 NCD 25/12 Q1016 BLU

Sources:

https://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-YCM
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/4666/noodlanding-met-schade-na-motorstoring-bx-2-cherry-10-september-2016
https://www.bndestem.nl/nieuws/vliegtuigje-crasht-tijdens-landing-op-breda-international-airport-videobeelden~af6b02a1/
http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/2545781273/Vliegtuig+landt+verkeerd+en+crasht+in+weiland+bij+Breda+Airport.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 2013 PH-YCM Private 0 Werkhoven, Utrecht sub

Location

Images:

Foto (c) H.Ranter/ASN

Radar track of PH-YCM from shortly after takeoff to shortly before landing (Vliegverkeer InZicht)

Media: