Accident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 , 18 Sep 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190229

Date:18-SEP-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Deir al-Zor -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qamishli
Destination airport:Qamishli
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane is said to have been shot down. Apparently the pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://in.reuters.com/article/mideast-crisis-syria-deir-al-zor-idINKCN11O0B5
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.de/2016_09_01_archive.html