Serious incident Cessna 500 Citation I I-UUNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190495

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:AeroItalia
Registration: I-UUNY
MSN: 500-0358
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:LIEE Cagliari Elmas
Destination airport:LIRA Roma Ciampino
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an incident during landing rollout when the right hand main gear retracted at Rome's Ciampino Airport in Italy. The aircraft came to rest with the right wing tip touching the pavement.

Sources:

http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2016/10/05/foto/atterraggio_d_emergenza_a_ciampino_nessun_ferito-149131030/#2
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2014

Media: