Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-ULQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190587

Date:Friday 7 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ULQ
MSN: 200803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ipiranga do Norte-MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashhged during an aerial application flight. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2016/10/aviao-agricola-cai-em-propriedade-rural-em-mt-e-piloto-morre-diz-pm.html

http://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?noticia=queda-de-aviao-agricola-deixaum-morto-causas-do-acidentesao-apuradas&id=427640