Incident Avro RJ85 CP-2814, 11 Oct 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190629

Date:11-OCT-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Ecojet
Registration: CP-2814
MSN: E2317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Avro RJ85, operating Ecojet flight 8J740, became stuck when turning off the runway after landing. The nose wheel skidded on loose material on the runway, causing it to become stuck at the edge of the runway. Passengers disembarked on the runway before the aircraft could be moved to the platform.

Sources:

http://www.eldeber.com.bo/economia/nave-ecojet-registra-percances-riberalta.html
http://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2016/10/11/avion-ecojet-tuvo-percance-aterrizar-riberalta-113053.html

Media: