Serious incident Airbus A320-214 B-2337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190641

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2337
MSN: 1357
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Tianjin Airport (TSN/ZBTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU5643, an Airbus A320, was involved in a serious runway incursion incident during takeoff from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport, China.
The aircraft was cleared for takeoff from runway 36L for a domestic flight to Tianjin. As it was accellerating down the runway, an Airbus A330 entered the active runway via taxiway B3. The China Eastern Airbus A330-343 (B-6506) had just landed on runway 36R after a flight from Beijing (MU5106) and had reportedly been cleared to taxy to the terminal. It left the runway via B3, crossed taxiway Bravo and entered the active departure runway via taxiway H3. This crossing is located 2110 meters from the threshold of runway 36L and 2400 m from the point where the A320 commenced takeoff.
The A320 was accellerating through 110 knots when the crew noted the A330 entering the runway. The crew selected TOGA thrust and continued their takeoff. The aircraft rotated at about 130 knots and climbed over the A330 with a separation of just 19 m.

Weather at the incident time (12:05 LT / 04:05 Z) was reported as:
ZSSS 100400Z 05006MPS 360V090 9999 BKN040 22/12 Q1019 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/metro/society/Findings-on-airport-near-miss/shdaily.shtml
http://www.chinanews.com/sh/2016/10-16/8032883.shtml
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/runway-incursion-shanghai-2016

Images: